Ibiza Blog Ibiza Blog – Eat Sleep Breathe
  • Come Together @ Space 2011

    Filed under Space
    Dec 22

    As ive recently blogged about, Come Together was the department store of the clubbing world last year held at Space. It went down a storm and the lineups were an alternative cracker! Everyone from Annie Mac to Mauro Picotto had their own room smashing it.

    In 2011, Come Together is back and a sign of its success in 2010 it’s on for longer. In 2011 Come Together will move to Fridays and will start on July 1st and will run for 13 weeks having its closing party on September 16th.

    The lineup this summer is slightly different from last year which is a good thing, but it’s still a really good lineup for the summer.  Using 3 of the rooms in Space the main headliner for the summer is Faithless Sound System with 3 dates over the summer with other acts such as Magnetic Man, Pendulum, Kelis, Bedrock and the list goes on and on and on!!!!

    The very special night this year will be the 5th August when Come Together will host the famous Radio 1 party in Space which will be broadcast for 12 hours live on Radio 1.

    I was gutted last year i wasn’t in Ibiza to go to come together and this year is no different, i will have had my trip before this night opens which is a shame because with this night and all the other nights at Space, Space is becoming a club you need to go to nearly every night!

    Lineup:

    Friday July 1st – Opening Party
    Discoteca:
    Faithless Sound System
    Justin Robertson
    Daisy Heartbreaker

    Covered Terrace:
    Pendulum (EL Hornet DJ Set) & MC A.D.
    Sub Focus (DJ Set) & MC I.D.
    Shy FX & MC Stamina

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Future Disco:
    Ian Blevins
    Pete Herbert

    Friday July 8th
    Discoteca:
    Special Guests TBA

    Covered Terrace:
    Hosted by Boysnoize Records:
    Boys Noize
    Erol Alkan
    DJ Edjotronic

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Ugroove.TV:
    Russ Yallop (Crosstown Rebels/One Records)
    Dan Wild (Just Jack)
    Lewis Oxley

    Friday July 15th
    Discoteca:
    De La Soul (Live)
    DJ Sneak
    Jaguar Skills

    Covered Terrace:
    Benga & MC Youngman
    Caspa & Rod Azlan
    Artwork

    Red Box:
    Hosted By Pukka Up

    Friday July 22nd
    Discoteca:
    Pendulum (Live)
    Rusko

    Covered Terrace:
    Mark Ronson (DJ Set)
    Pendulum (EL Hornet DJ Set) & MC A.D
    Daisy Heartbreaker

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Ugroove.TV pres Lola Ed:
    Gavin Herlihy (Get Physical)
    Laura Jones (Leftroom)

    Friday July 29th
    Discoteca:
    Faithless Sound System
    Daisy Heartbreaker

    Covered Terrace:
    Hosted by Viva Music:
    Steve Lawler
    Derrick Carter
    Johnny D
    Leon

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Ugroove.TV:
    Subb-an (Crosstown Rebels / Spectral)
    Matt Cooper (Respekt)

    Friday Aug 5th: BBC Radio 1 Ibiza Weekend

    Discoteca:
    Zane Lowe
    Magnetic Man (Live)
    Annie Mac
    Knife Party (Live)
    Skream & Beng
    Kissy Sell Out

    Covered Terrace:
    Funkagenda
    Mark Knight
    Chuckie
    deadmau5
    Judge Jules
    Kutski

    Red Box:
    Jamie Jones
    Jaymo & Andy George

    El Salon:
    Roska
    Untold
    Toddla T
    Shy FX & Donaeo
    Breakage
    Jackmaster
    DJ Q

    Roof:
    Rob Da Bank

    Outside:
    Heidi
    Yousef

    Friday Aug 12th

    Discoteca:
    Hosted by Bedrock:
    John Digweed
    Adam Beyer
    Guti (Live)
    Guy J

    Covered Terrace:
    Hosted by Hospitality:
    High Contrast
    Netsky
    Danny Byrd
    Shy FX
    Hosts: A.D & Darrison

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Ugroove.TV:
    Miguel Campbell (Wolf & Lamb/Hot Creationa)
    Richy Ahmed (Hot Natured/One Records/Crosstown Rebels)

    Friday Aug 19th
    Discoteca:
    Kelis (Live)
    Pendulum (EL Hornet DJ Set) & MC A.D
    Jaguar Skills

    Covered Terrace:
    Special Guests TBA

    Red Box: Line-up TBA

    Friday Aug 26th

    Discoteca:
    Faithless Sound System
    Justin Robertson
    Union (DJ Set)

    Covered Terrrace:
    Diplo
    Skream
    Busy P

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Ugroove.TV:
    Seuil
    Yakine

    Friday Sept 2nd

    Discoteca:
    Tinie Tempah (Full Live Band)
    Pendulum (EL Hornet DJ Set) & MC A.D

    Covered Terrace: Special Guests TBA

    Red Box:
    Hosted by Future Disco:
    Ian Blevins
    Faze Action (DJ Set)

    Friday Sept 9th

    Discoteca:
    Chase & Status (Live)
    Ms Dynamite (Live)

    Covered Terrace:
    Jack Beats
    Riva Starr
    Daisy Heartbreaker

    Red Box:
    Ugroove.TV pres Lola Ed:
    Shonky (Real Tone/Culprit/DC10)
    Djebali (Freak N Chic)

    Friday Sept 16th – Closing Party
    Discoteca:
    Magnetic Man ( Live)
    Pendulum (EL Hornet DJ Set) & MC Verse
    Jaguar Skills

    Covered Terrace: Brodinski

    Red Box:
    Hosted By Future Disco:
    Ian Blevins
    Dom Chung

    Source: Press Release

    Tagged as:

Leave a Reply